I think I have a new favorite pirate song.

August 19, 2008

I mean, until now it’s always been Morning Musume no Hyokkori Hyoutanjima, right? (Not that there are many j-pop pirate songs out there, but whatever.) And I absolutely LOVED the performance of it in Single Daizenshuu.
However, this amazing song has just totally pwned Hyokkori Hyoutanjima.

OH HIGA. *dies*
Oh Kai. How I love you so much. Even though you lost to Eiji. Actually no, if you beat Eiji I’d probably hate you, so I suppose it’s for the best.
My friend told me yesterday she doesn’t like Dream Lives. DUDE. Dream Lives are my FAVORITE, for the random scenes like this! xD Even if they have a crappy selection of songs (none of the songs in Dream Live 4th stood out to me at all originally, so I didn’t recognize any of them in the DL) there are always hilarious skits!
Although, I have to say, I wonder why they’re dressed up as pirates when the song is called Viking Horn, based off of Kai’s move. o_o Pirates =/= Vikings, right…?
This song also gets some love from me for being the first memorable song since Hyouteimyu! YAY! xD Legit, if I looked at the tracklists for Rokkakumyu or either Rikkaimyu, I wouldn’t be able to hum the tune for any of the songs, and Higamyu was going the same way until this song. xD (Well, I guess that’s an exaggeration, after listening to them a couple times I know a bunch of songs from those musicals, but none of them really stuck the first time through)
The original version in Higamyu was funny too, even though they weren’t dressed fully in pirate outfits, just their normal Higa outfits (with swords, flags, and Kai had a pirate hat!), but it was funny because it was so unexpected. o_o And Kite was sword-fighting with Eiji (who was using his racket of course) in the background lol. xD
Anyway, this song is catchy. Vi-vi-vi-vi-vi-vi-viking horn!

Advertisements