New Momusu single + new H!P group? + American release of Sukeban Deka + Korean cover of Renai Revolution 21…

May 30, 2007

ROAR INFORMATION OVERLOAD~ DDDD:
Lol, this is what happens when you follow H!P like this. It gets REALLY crazy, REALLY fast.

So first of all, NEW SINGLE FROM MORNING MUSUME ON JULY 25th~~~
xDDD I’m so excited~ This is the first single with Junjun and Linlin...I seriously can’t wait to hear them sing. =D They were really cute in their intro at Yossi’s graduation concert~ I’ve been waiting ever since to hear them sing and everything~ It’s also the first single in like EVER (well, 7 years) without Yossi. T_____T I seriously miss her so much already~ She wasn’t really one of the main singers, but I really really liked her…
Morning Musume’s 34th single – Onna ni Sachi Are
I was looking for an official source for this, but I couldn’t find one. I must not be looking in the right places… =/ Ah well, ThePPN Wiki will do just fine for now. xD

Next up~ I actually don’t know much about this one, but apparently there’s a new H!P duo, consisting of Koharu and Aika? I’m not quite sure. There’s nothing on ThePPN Wiki (well, the name of the duo was added to the groups list a few hours ago, but it’s not mentioned on either of the girl’s pages), there’s nothing on Wikipedia (English or Japanese), there’s nothing on the official H!P site…however, Some Boys! Blog says in the latest New Upcoming Releases post that a group called “Kira*Pika” is releasing their first single on August 1st…and in the comments, someone said that ‘Kira’ represents Koharu and ‘Pika’ is Aika.
I’m gonna keep hunting for information about this Kira*Pika duo…

Next~
Sukeban Deka: Codename = Asamiya Saki is being released in America~!! It’s going to hit stores June 17th, using the English title of Yo-Yo Girl Cop. xD
I haven’t seen this movie yet, but I’m DEFINITELY buying it as soon as I find it. It looks absolutely amazing. xD
This movie stars Matsuura Aya as Asamiya Saki, a delinquent girl who is taken in by the government and fights crime to redeem her troubled past. (lol, copy-pasted from Wikipedia since I’ve never actually seen it. xD) Apparently she goes undercover in a high school or something…and she uses a yo-yo to fight.
Now, it ALSO stars v-u-den! Ishikawa Rika, Miyoshi Erika, and Okada Yui play Ayaya’s rivals…or something like that. xD;
I did a quick search and found a 90-second preview on Youtube…

Looks pretty amazing. xD
The theme song is Thanks!, by GAM…which, of course, includes Ayaya~

Last but not least…
Lol, this isn’t really as much H!P news or anything as it is just a random thing I found through a few other H!P blogs.
All H!P fans know Morning Musume’s 2000 hit single Renai Revolution 21, right? And in case you don’t know or forgot, here’s the PV~

It’s one of my favorite Momusu songs, which is one of the reasons I was so shocked when I heard this:
The Korean actress/singer Hyun Young released a new single today…a Korean cover of Renai Revolution 21.
The PV actually has references to some H!P acts. One of her outfits in the PV looks a lot like 3nin Matsuri’s outfit from waaaay back in the second set of shuffle units. Another looks like the outfit from Odoru 11’s shuffle unit PV.
And I noticed in the Korean PV, there are parts where she uses pretty much the same dance as the original. xDD
Anyway, here’s the Korean PV:

I promise my next blog entry won’t be like uber long H!P rants and crap. xDD; I’d write something up on something else, but it’s 10:45 and I still need to do homework and crap…

Advertisements

New Amazon order~

May 29, 2007

Yeah, Amazon, not Yesasia. Yesasia bugs me at the moment. They don’t have any Ore Ska Band. DDD: Amazon doesn’t have too much Japanese music, and most of the j-pop they do have is overpriced, but they actually have Ore Ska Band…and it’s not too overpriced, either.
So I ended up getting:
Ore Ska Band – Tsumasaki
Ore Ska Band – WAO!!
Naruto Uncut Boxed Set 3
Morning Musume – Aruiteru (limited edition type B)
Morning Musume – Kanashimi Twilight (limited edition type B)

Tsumasaki is the current Bleach ending, not to mention a great song~ I’m on a mission to get all Naruto and Bleach opening/endings, so…
WAO!! is Ore Ska Band’s first album, and it has Tsumasaki and Pinocchio, the 14th Naruto ending. It was just released last Wednesday, and it hasn’t been uploaded onto Jpopsuki yet, so…I figured I’ll grab it and upload it. I absolutely love Ore Ska Band right now~
I actually decided on the normal edition for the 3rd Naruto boxed set. The limited edition has a sound headband and a sound “id bracelet”…I don’t think it’s really worth the extra ~$20 or whatever.
For the Momusu singles…actually, I was really surprised that the limited editions were still available. They’re all sold out on Yesasia… It especially shocked me that they still had the limited editions of Aruiteru. That was a hugely popular single, and it was released back in November…but Amazon had both limited edition versions. I was planning on getting both these singles anyway, but I just had to get the limited editions as soon as I found out they were still available. See, back in 2005, when I got my first Morning Musume single (Chokkan 2), I decided from then on I’d pre-order the limited edition of every single/mini-album/album they release. I got up through Ambitious!, but then I kinda fell behind when I started straying away from j-pop…now I’m back into it, only to find I missed 3 singles, a mini-album, and an album. xD; The mini-album and album were pretty expensive on Amazon, and the limited editions were still available on Yesasia, so I didn’t get those…and the limited edition of the other single, Egao YES Nude, was sold out on Amazon. >< I’ll get the normal edition from Yesasia at some point.
Actually, starting from Aruiteru, the Momusu singles have had two limited editions…one with a DVD and one with a mini-photobook. It kinda ruins the surprise of what’s actually going to be in the limited edition…before this, it was different depending on which single it is. Chokkan 2 and SEXY BOY had photocards, Ambitious! had a DVD… Not to mention it’s hard to decide now. D: For Aruiteru and Kanashimi Twilight, I got the ones with the photobook. It was a bit cheaper, and I figure I can always download the ISO online and burn it to a DVD…
I dunno, having a DVD with the limited edition kinda seems a bit generic to me. xDD So many artists do the CD/CD+DVD thing… I liked the photocards the best…I currently have 20. xD 5 from Chokkan 2, 5 from SEXY BOY, 5 from Goto Maki’s Sayonara “Tomodachi ni wa Naritakunai no”, and 5 from Abe Natsumi’s Koi no Telephone Goal…

Anyway, I can’t wait until Morning Musume’s next single. I really want to hear those new Chinese “exchange students”, Junjun and Linlin…I saw a video of their self-introductions during Yossi’s graduation concert a few weeks ago, they’re so cute! <333 They’re still learning Japanese, and I could actually almost fully understand one of them since my Japanese skills are pretty basic too~


Momusu Tanjou 10nen Kinentai releasing a second single?

May 28, 2007

Lol, I know I’m late with this, considering it was posted last week, but…somehow I missed this. xD
Goto Maki posted on her official blog last Wednesday with news of a 2nd single from the Morning Musume 10th Anniversary special group. I’m kinda surprised, since this seemed a lot like a one-shot group. I guess not, though…
I’m assuming that date in there is the release date of the single. August 8th, huh…
But where is Koharu in that picture?! D:

And now onto something completely different…
Jolly-chan of NF found this PV on Youtube. It’s absolutely amazing.
For the record, the one in the blue is Morikubo Shoutaro, Shikamaru’s seiyuu…

I can’t help but think of Team 10 everytime I watch this. xD;;
It’s the opening theme for the anime Nerima Daikon Brothers, where Morikubo plays a character with a panda fetish. xDDDDDDD So now everytime I see Shikamaru, I’m gonna think of pandas…
I seriously want to buy this anime now. It’s only 12 episodes…and it’s been dubbed, too, so I could probably find DVDs somewhere.

On a totally unrelated note, exams are coming up~ This week is a review week, and graduation is on Friday. (which, imo, is the most boring thing the entire year, especially for middleschoolers who don’t know any seniors.) Next week is exams…I’m kinda scared. xDD Last year I bombed the science and geography exams and did pretty badly on the English and Latin exams. This year…Latin should be easier. Science shouldn’t be that hard, either. The only things I’m worried about on the English exam are the two essays we’re going to have to write…one on Romeo and Juliet (goddammit, he doesn’t give us a break. We’re already writing a Romeo and Juliet mini-essay this weekend…) and one tying all our books together. As for civics…that’s definitely going to be my worst exam, I can already tell. But I need to do pretty well on it…so I need to study really hard.
Japanese and math will be really easy. Those are without a doubt my best subjects…last year, I got the highest score in the entire grade on the math exam, and my Japanese grade was pretty good.
I was actually thinking about getting some admin or mod on NF to ban me until exams are over, but that’d probably cause more harm than good. xD;; I need to go study, though~


I came back today from Cape Cod only to find…Mikitty’s been Friday’d??

May 27, 2007

So Fujimoto Miki was caught with a guy, huh…I really don’t like that magazine. xD I mean, it was the reason Yaguchi Mari, my all-time favorite Momusu member, resigned from Momusu. And then it was what originally brought up the whole Aibon scandal. And I know there are others, too, but I don’t know them off the top of my head.
I still don’t see what the big deal is with boyfriends in Momusu. She has a boyfriend, so what? I mean, unless she gets pregnant or something (like Nono), I don’t see the problem here. I can understand them trying to keep the younger H!P members away from boyfriends, but how old’s Miki? 22? What’s wrong with having a boyfriend?
At the moment, I’m just hoping she gets to stay in Momusu…she just became the leader a few weeks ago, too…

And now onto some other totally unrelated stuff. :D
Cape Cod was really boring. I wasted half my 3-day weekend in an old-fashioned crappy cottage with no internet, no TV, and the first night there wasn’t even any running water. DDDDD: There were only two good things about it. 1) My mom got me two new bathing suits, so now I actually have comfortable suits. :D The ones I used before were like 5 years old and just barely fit, but I really didn’t want to go out and shop. >>; 2) I got through 20 Prince of Tennis episodes. xDDDDD So now I’m on episode 40. I’m still waiting for that Kirihara guy to come in. He’s voiced by Morikubo Shoutaro, Shikamaru’s seiyuu. xD Which is why I really really really can’t wait to see him~ He appeared in volume 3 of the manga, and he should have appeared within the first 15 episodes of the anime, but I guess they rearranged the order of events a bit. And I can’t figure out when that scene is shown in the anime. D: All I can do is just keep watching~

I might make another post later on today or tomorrow, cause I had other things I was going to post here, but I totally forgot what they were. >>;;;;


NarutoFan’s still down…

May 23, 2007

It was down last night, and I was so bored I actually did homework. o_o It’s still down this morning…which is especially horrible cause it’s Wednesday, and I need to see spoilers for this week’s Naruto chapter~
I kinda don’t want it to come back up, so I can actually have motivation to finish this Latin project I have due tomorrow that I like just started yesterday. xD;;; But at the same time, I really really really want it to come back, cause my day just isn’t complete without NarutoFan….
Well, whatever. I guess I should work on that project~ It isn’t that hard, but it’s one of those things that’s really easy to put off until the last minute…


I know I’m late, but…my thoughts on Nono.

May 22, 2007

I just realized I never posted my thoughts on the whole Nono pregnancy thing anywhere- and even though I’m late, it can’t hurt to make a post, right?

When I first heard about her being pregnant, it shocked me so much. I was just about to go to bed on a school night, and made one last check of a few pages, including an H!P blog…when I saw the news, I totally freaked out. I ended up staying up another hour searching for more information and looking at other people’s thoughts. It was on my mind the next day, too…
Honestly, I couldn’t believe something like this would happen with Nono. I mean, she seemed like the least likely (ok, maybe not the absolute least, once I think about Berryz, C-ute, and Koharu and Aika) girl in H!P to get pregnant. Then again, no one expected those Aibon scandals either…
I’m really happy for her. While this is kinda sudden, and this probably wasn’t the best time for this to happen, I think this is really great. She’s happy with it, and so I’m happy for her.

What I don’t understand is why some people think this is horrible. I’ve heard she was almost kicked out…but why? Is it really a bad thing? =/ People should be happy for her…right?

I’m kinda sad she’s not going to be in Gyaruru. I was hoping they’d at least release the single…well, they still are, but they replaced her, so it’ll be released, but without Nono. ><

I hope we’ll still see more of Nono in the future~


New blog~

May 22, 2007

Alright, so I’ve been following a lot of Hello! Project blogs lately, and I figured I’d get in on it too. xD However, this isn’t just going to be an H!P blog. I don’t think I could really do something like that…so this is kinda just a general blog that’ll focus on H!P a lot- but also on Naruto and other anime/manga I like, some other j-pop, and just other stuff going on in my life.
I’ve been writing notes on Facebook for a bit, but I kinda want to open it up to people who don’t have Facebook. At some point I’ll probably bring a lot of my Facebook notes over here…

I’m hoping to actually get some readers here. xD I dunno, though.

As for the name of the blog…I love Shikamaru from Naruto, who controls shadows, so I wanted to use “shadow” somewhere in the name. I couldn’t think of too much…this was pretty much the best thing I could think of at the time.

I’ll post something better later, once I’m out of school for the day. xD If you’re reading this right now, I’d really appreciate it if you stick around for a bit and give this a chance~ ^^

~ Indigo