Ikemen Samurai – Dear Prince ~Tennis no Oujisamatachi e~

March 3, 2008

Another new single announced today! Dear Prince ~Tennis no Oujisamatachi e~, meaning Dear Prince ~To the Princes of Tennis~, should be kinda familiar to fans of the manga, as it’s the song that was used in the last chapter of the manga last week. I still don’t see the point of that, all it was was the lyrics written on the page, I think they were trying to imitate a song playing in the last episode of an anime but it doesn’t really work with manga. I hear it was hell for scanlators. xD But anyway.
Ikemen Samurai? xD I thought it would be a serious song but the group name (meaning something along the lines of “Good-looking Samurai”) makes it sound like it’s totally not. Though, according to the website, Konomi chose the group name, so…
The group consists of Echizen Ryouma and Tezuka Kunimitsu from Seigaku, Atobe Keigo from Hyoutei, Yukimura Seiichi and Sanada Genichirou from Rikkai, Kite Eishirou from Higa, and Shiraishi Kuranosuke from Shitenhouji. Lots of different schools being represented here…Seigaku and all the teams they faced in the Nationals.
I think this would be a good ending or opening song for the Finals OVA series. I’m sure it’s going to be the ending for the last episode, at least.

タイトル:Dear Prince~テニスの王子様達へ~(初回生産完全限定盤)
アーティスト:イケメン侍(越前リョーマ、手塚国光、跡部景吾、幸村精市、
真田弦一郎、木手永四郎、白石蔵ノ介)
発売日:2008年4月23日(水)
品番:NECM-10101
価格:¥1,000(税込)

Title: Dear Prince ~Tennis no Oujisamatachi e~ (limited release)
Artist: Ikemen Samurai (Echizen Ryouma, Tezuka Kunimitsu, Atobe Keigo, Yukimura Seiichi, Sanada Genichirou, Kite Eishirou, Shiraishi Kuranosuke)
Release date: 2008.04.23 (Wednesday)
Catalog code: NECM-10101
Price: 1000 yen

April 23rd…that’s a normal release date (aka Wednesday). For once. xD

Advertisements

[lyrics] byTachikiritai – Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!

November 11, 2007

Well, my Yesasia order came, with like 5 CDs and a DVD and everything…and I haven’t had the chance to scan them yet cause our scanner isn’t set up yet, but I decided to romanize the lyrics to Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!. Such a catchy song…@_@ I really wanted to sing along, so I romanized the lyrics so I could actually do so. xD

Please remember that this is my first time romanizing lyrics, and I’m only in my 3rd year of taking Japanese classes- so there might be some errors. If you see one, let me know and I’ll fix it. ^^

I have the original Japanese along with the romanized lyrics…I started typing those up in order to check my romanization, but then I decided to just leave them in in case anyone wants them…

byTachikiritai – Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!
by断ち切り隊 – 恋の激ダサ絶頂(エクスタシー)!

nandomo hitori no yoru wo akireru hodo kasane
何度も1人の夜を あきれるほど重ね
imagoro ki ga tsukeba mada koishita koto ga nai
今頃 気がつけばまだ 恋した事が無い

kakko tsuketeru tsumori de ite mo naze ka karamawari shite
カッコつけてる つもりでいても 何故か空回りして
nantonaku tada ukenagasu dake sore de ii to omotteta
何となくただ 受け流すだけ それでいいと思ってた

nani ka wo kaenakucha dame da to shitta
何かを変えなくちゃ ダメだと知った
itsumademo nigeteru sore ja gekidasa daze
いつまでも逃げてる それじゃ激ダサだぜ

nandomo hitori no yoru wo akireru hodo kasane
何度も1人の夜を あきれるほど重ね
imagoro ki ga tsukeba mada koishita koto ga nai
今頃 気がつけばまだ 恋した事が無い
utsuriyuku kono machi de koi wo tsukamaete EKUSUTASHII!
移り行く この街で 恋を捕まえて 絶頂(エクスタシー)!

PURAIDO dake ga areba ii no sa sou shinji konde ita
プライドだけが あればいいのさ そう信じ込んでいた
kekkyoku itsumo umaku ikazu ni yari sugoshite ita kedo
結局いつも 上手くいかずに やり過ごしていたけど

honto wa motetai no ni uso wo tsuiteta
ホントはモテたいのに ウソをついてた
kanchigai shite iru kore ja gekidasa daze
勘違いしている これじゃ激ダサだぜ

koko kara subete hajimaru munasawagi wo sutete
ここから 全て始まる 胸騒ぎを捨てて
imasugu tozasarete iru sono DOA wo aketai
今すぐ 閉ざされている そのドアを開けたい
utsuriyuku kono machi de koi wo tsukamaete EKUSUTASHII!
移り行く この街で 恋を捕まえて 絶頂(エクスタシー)!

dekinai kara yattsu atari shiteru no kai?
出来ないから 八つ当たりしてるのかい?
arienai to saisho kara nigeru no kai?
有り得ないと 最初から逃げるのかい?
sou ja nai daro
そうじゃないだろ

konna ni yogoreta mado ja nani mo mienai dake
こんなに 汚れた窓じゃ 何も見えないだけ
ima nara nani wo subeki ka mou wakatteru daro
今なら 何をすべきか もう分かってるだろ

nandomo hitori no yoru wo akireru hodo kasane
何度も1人の夜を あきれるほど重ね
imagoro ki ga tsukeba mada koishita koto ga nai
今頃 気がつけばまだ 恋した事が無い
utsuriyuku kono machi de koi wo tsukamaete EKUSUTASHII!
移り行く この街で 恋を捕まえて 絶頂(エクスタシー)!


[download] byTachikiritai – Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy full version (not the single)

November 1, 2007

Download through Mediafire

Credit for this goes to makaioh from Livejournal, who uploaded the full version of the song today. =D I’m gonna upload the whole single when my copy comes- it should arrive at my house sometime next week (along with like 5 other CDs I can’t wait to get…xD), so I’ll get it next weekend. I’m planning on scanning this (I’m going to set up my new printer/scanner this weekend) and maybe romanizing the lyrics. I’m going to start trying to romanize some lyrics, since my Japanese is getting better, but I’m probably not going to do it that often since I’m not that good at it. I romanized Ao to Bin to Kan’s single Gather this morning, and I only knew about half the kanji in the lyrics…

ANYWAY
I absolutely love this song. ^^ It’s the new opening to the PoT OVAs, and I think it’s a great song. It’s totally random with the choice of members in the group (I STILL wtf over Shishido being in the group, considering he’s TOTALLY not in the new OVA series AT ALL), but it’s still a good song. XD The only voice I can pick out in this song is Fuji’s, since I haven’t really watched much of the Shitenhouji matches (I’ve only watched Momo/Kaidou vs Yuuji/Koharu; I actually haven’t watched Fuji vs Shiraishi and Taka vs Gin yet…), but Fuji’s voice really sticks out no matter who he sings with. O_o Everyone else’s voice is like ROAR GUY and then Fuji’s is SO OBVIOUSLY A GIRL…xD Well, I mean, Fuji’s a guy, but his seiyuu is a girl, and it’s especially obvious when Fuji sings. xD; I really like his seiyuu’s singing voice~
So, yeah, I can’t wait until my copy gets here. xD I want the full single, but the person who uploaded this never uploads the instrumentals, so…
Not to mention that’s it’s in the same package as like 5 other CDs- Buono’s Honto no Jibun (which I’ve recently become uber addicted to, and I’ll elaborate on that once it arrives- I’m gonna write a post about the single and Shugo Chara), Ongaku Gatas’ Nari Hajimeta Koi no BELL, Momusu’s 10th anniversary album, Gyaruru’s Boom Boom Meccha Maccho, and Momusu’s 7.5 mini-album that was released last year. And the latest Momusu PV DVD. xDD YAY LOTS OF STUFF


So I ordered new music today.

October 8, 2007

Yeah…
Buono! – Honto no Jibun (limited edition)
byTachikiritai – Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy! (limited release)
Gyaruru – Boom Boom Meccha Maccho! (limited edition)
Morning Musume – 7.5 Fuyu Fuyu Morning Musume Mini (limited edition)
Morning Musume – ALL SINGLES COMPLETE ~10th Anniversary~ (limited edition)
Morning Musume – Eizou The Morning Musume 4 ~Single M Clips~
Ongaku Gatas – Nari Hajimeta Koi no Bell (limited edition)
Prince of Tennis 2008 calendar

I think this is the first time in a while that I’ve bought more general j-pop than PoT music…anyway, with this I’m finally caught up with Morning Musume’s CD releases, so now I have to start heading back and collecting everything before Chokkan 2…
Aaand I actually bought a Morning Musume DVD! YAAAAYYYYYYY I downloaded this DVD a while ago, and I liked it a lot~ it’s all their PVs from THE Manpower!!! to Kanashimi Twilight. Plus, it’s the only place to find their PV for Koi wa Hassou Do The Hustle!…
Then there’s Gyaruru’s single- it’s the limited edition, so it comes with the DVD. I heard that the DVD of this is basically like an H!P Single V DVD, so I’m looking forward to it~
I’m not exactly sure what the DVDs for Nari Hajimeta Koi no Bell and Honto no Jibun have, but whatever~
Lol, then there’s Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!. I wasn’t actually planning on buying this, but when the opening video came out the other day, I ended up listening to it a lot and getting addicted. xD;;;;; It’s too catchy…though I STILL don’t like it as much as Flower or Kakaeta Kiseki, it’s definitely good. So that resulted in me pre-ordering the single…
And the calendar, of course. Someone posted the images on the tenipuri LJ community, and it looked amusing. xD So…yeah, I bought it.
I was tempted to choose the split shipment option, but it was $10 extra, so…guess I just have to wait until the end of October for this to ship out (since Honto no Jibun and Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy aren’t being released until the 31st).

On a totally unrelated note, Ao to Bin to Kan’s single Gather FINALLY SHIPPED! I ordered that over a month ago from one of those places through Amazon. Believe me, I’m not ordering from that site again…I almost forgot about it, but I got an e-mail a day or so ago telling me that it shipped. YAAAAYYYYY]

And on another totally unrelated note, 6 more PoT character CDs have been announced. From the looks of things, it’s the Shitenhouji Best of Rival Players set. Dunno how they’re gonna get 6 CDs…Shiraishi definitely gets one, same with Chitose and the freshman kid. Then I bet there’s gonna be one for Koharu/Yuuji…maybe Ishida Gin? And that’s only 5…maybe Oshitari’s cousin, Oshitari Kenya? Not like he plays an important role in the story at all, but…well, whatever. We’ll see when it gets closer to the release dates- two are coming out on November 21st, two on the 28th (Eiji’s birthday btw, yaaay), and then two are coming out the Wednesday after that (too lazy to look up the date).


byTachikiritai – Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy opening video out!

October 3, 2007

alsdkfjaweoiruasldkfjalweirsudlsifkj
YAAAAAAYYYY
Ah, I love new openings. =D

Ok, I have to say, I definitely don’t like this opening as much as Flower ~Saki Midareshi Hana~ and Kakaeta Kiseki, the first two PoT OVA openings. But this is still pretty good…
I’m still wtf-ing over the title and the members of the group. And when the song hit the line “sore ja gekidasa daze!” (“that’s lame!”) I facepalmed. Sigh.
But I like it.
I mean, there’s FULL DEVIL MODE KIRIHARA. =D YAAAAYY

I find it weird that this opening seems to be more centered on Shitenhouji and Rikkai than Seigaku (with the exception of Ryoma, of course)…there was a quick thing at the beginning where each member was shown, then they had two team pics, but the rest was all either Ryoma/wild kid (can’t remember his name, to be honest I really couldn’t care less about Shitenhouji, except the blatantly gay doubles pair, they’re funny) or Shitenhouji/Rikkai.
Wonder if the Rikkai stuff is foreshadowing for the finals? Or they’re going to fill in the match between Rikkai and that other team in the semifinals that has all the foreigners.

So, I kinda think the video for this is pretty boring. It’s really simple, and it’s not that much new footage- lots of still pics instead. I was hoping for cool scenes where people show off their uber tennis stills, but nope…just a bit of the wild kid, and then the Kirihara scene…

Anyway, the REAL reason I’m uber happy about this showing up on the internet is because that means that the new episodes should come out soon! =D
They were released over a week ago, so they’re due out soon…the raws, at least. Wish there was a good subbing group working on this, but…=/ oh well.

EDIT: According to the Japanese Wikipedia (and double-checked on the actual opening video), the group is actually called “byTachikiritai”. Wtf.
No, I’m not just confusing the “by” with like the actual word in a sentence, it’s in the actual Japanese name, by断ち切り隊
DDD: I’M EVEN MORE CONFUSED NOW

The Japanese Wikipedia also mentions something about the origins of the name of the group and the song title…apparently the “by” has something to do with Chitose (something about a different dialect and saying “bai” instead of “tai” or something? oh how I wish it was in English so I could really understand it), the “Tachikiritai” is from Fuji, who apparently says “断ち切る” (“tachikiru”, maybe? dunno what that means, but apparently he says it). And the song title itself, Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy…”gekidasa” comes from Shishido, and “ecstasy” is from Shiraishi.
That still doesn’t explain the uber random choice of group members or anything. D: I’m still confused…


IT’S TUESDAY THE 25TH

September 25, 2007

GUESS WHAT THAT MEANS
(according to Yesasia and CD Japan)

WHEE THE SECOND DVD OF THE PRINCE OF TENNIS ZENKOKU TAIKAI HEN SEMIFINAL OVA SERIES IS OUT

Bwahaha, I can’t wait until these episodes are released online.
The first episode is without a doubt the funniest match in the entire series, while the second is without a doubt the bloodiest match in the whole series.
Yes, even bloodier than Inui/Kaidou vs Yanagi/Kirahara. But if you’ve read up to that match, you knew that anyway, so whatever.

The first episode is Momo and Kaidou playing doubles against the only confirmed gay duo in the entire series (though we all know the Golden Pair are having sex behind the scenes), Konjiki Koharu and Hitouji Yuuji from Shitenhouji.
I mean seriously, look at them.

Koharu hits on Kaidou at one point. It’s extremely amusing. He actually grabs Kaidou’s ass. xD Then Kaidou gets pissed (he doesn’t want to cheat on his Inui-senpai) and goes to hit him…
Then it turns out Koharu is a genius with an IQ of over 200 (YAY SHIKAMARU)…and he knows LOTS AND LOTS AND LOTS of embarrassing moments Kaidou had as a little kid.

I WANT TO KNOW THE END OF THAT SENTENCE. D:
Oh dear lord I really really really hope the anime creators humor us and put in a picture of cute little kindergarten Kaoru-chan wearing a skirt. <333333 FLASHBACKS WOULD BE EVEN BETTER
I figure it’s the perfect sponsor background image. Too bad they don’t have the sponsor scenes in the OVA series since it’s going directly to DVD…
ANYWAY, I absolutely love the mental image I’m getting right now. xD I’m kinda thinking of chibi Tenipuri family Kaoru-chan (who is the most ADORABLE THING I’VE EVER SEEN btw)…which is why I need to find a non-chibi image of little-kid Kaidou in a skirt…xDDD I bet there’s one out there…

So anyway, to get off the subject of Kaidou crossdressing…
Both Momo and Kaidou get sucked into Koharu/Yuuji’s playstyle, so then Momo has the great idea of covering their faces…
…with wrestling masks…

Yeah, they play with wrestling masks on, and crap happens, and I won’t spoil it for anyone…

Then onto episode 2 on the DVD. It’s episode 4 of the Semifinals, and episode 17 of the overall Nationals.
As I said, it’s the bloodiest match in the entire series. Oh joy.
Kawamura Takashi vs Ishida Gin. Yeah, Ishida Tetsu from Fudoumine’s older brother. He’s the guy who taught Tetsu the Hadoukyuu. And lo and behold, his Hadoukyuu is MUCH MUCH MUCH MORE POWERFUL than Tetsu’s.
So this turns out to be a power battle. It’s the first time we see Taka as a freshman (if I remember correctly)- a cute scene where he has tons of power but absolutely no control, and everyone’s making fun of him, but then the other soon-to-be-regular first years (Tezuka, Ooishi, Eiji, Fuji, Inui) come up to him and tell him they envy him for his power. <33 LUFF FOR TAKA-SAN~ <333333
So then he decides that his goal is to become the #1 power player in Japan, since he’s not good at anything else.
He’s playing against the #1 power player in Japan- he has over 100 levels of Hadoukyuu, and Taka’s is only equal to one of like the first ten or so. Something like that, too lazy to look it up…basically Taka’s Hadoukyuu fails compared to his. However, Taka doesn’t want to give up a power battle, and uses the ONE-HANDED Hadoukyuu every single time he hits the ball. WHICH SHOULD KILL HIS ARM. Sigh. What people are willing to do for freaking tennis.
Anyway.
There’s also the whole angst thing about this being his last tennis tournament EVER due to him quitting after middle school in order to become a sushi chef.
Seriously, if you’re willing to kill your arm for tennis, I’d suggest sticking with it.
Anyway.
Gin’s uber powerful, and even though he can just nullify all of Taka’s Hadoukyuu he decides to respect Taka by defeating him with his full power.
And then Taka gets uber beaten up.

See that little explosion waaay up there in the stands?
That’s Taka crashing into the stands after being hit with Gin’s 21st-style Hadoukyuu.
Oh dear lord this guy is powerful.

So Taka’s like dying here, and then Gin gets to the 23rd-style Hadoukyuu.
And of course Taka goes FLYING back into the stands, waaay up at the top.
And then the moment we’ve ALL BEEN WAITING FOR…(well, not really, but it sounds more dramatic that way)

AKUTSU’S RETURN~!
YAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYY
(which reminds me, I have a bit of a story to tell involving Yamabuki and the dub, but that’s for another time)
Seriously, if Akutsu/Dan wasn’t my Yamabuki OTP, I’d so write Akutsu/Taka. <3333 Akutsu says he doesn’t care about anything like this, but you know he cares about his childhood friend Taka…<3 And Taka has no one in Seigaku. All the other regulars can be paired up, but there’s an odd number, and Taka’s always the odd one out…
Anyway.
So then it’s match point for Ishida, and it’s Taka’s serve, and Taka desperately wants to just get ONE POINT from Ishida…but as he starts to serve he starts to lose consciousness…and he accidentally hits the ball with the edge of the racket.
Which results in an UBER POWERFUL SHOT that’s not a Hadoukyuu but is as powerful as Ishida’s 40th Hadoukyuu…and when Ishida tries to neutralize it, he realizes it’s not a Hadoukyuu, and then it breaks his wrist!
SO HE FORFEITS AND TAKA’S THE NUMBER ONE POWER PLAYER IN ALL OF JAPAN YAAAAAYYYY!

So anyway, I totally can’t wait until these episodes get on the internet. These are gonna kick-ass…xD
I’m not even gonna wait for the sub…I’ve read the manga, I don’t really need the subs to get what’s going on. xD


Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!…?

September 7, 2007

Soo I was on Yesasia looking at some upcoming releases (Shishido’s upcoming single finally has a title btw, but I figured it didn’t deserve it’s own blog entry because the only thing in it would be something along the lines of ‘roar the title’s EMBLEM’), and I came across a couple more upcoming Prince of Tennis releases…
Now, besides the two singles coming out in a couple of weeks (September 26th, to be exact: Echizen Ryoma – Wonder Land and Shishido Ryou – EMBLEM), there were three more additions to the Prince of Tennis CD section on Yesasia:
(November 14th) Kawamoto Naru – Title To Be Determined
(November 14th) Musical Prince of Tennis Absolute King Rikkai feat. Rokkaku -Second Service
(October 31st) Tachikiritai – Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!
Ok, starting from the top- the first one is just a normal everyday single release from Kawamura Takashi (or maybe it’s a birthday single? his birthday is November 18th, and I know a couple of other characters have had birthday singles).
Then there’s the Rikkaimyu Second Service soundtrack, I’ve been expecting that for a bit, and it reminds me I need to watch the musicals in general…
But I have to say, the third one made me just wtf…

Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy! is by a group called ‘Tachikiritai’ (which, btw, I translated online and ended up with ‘Bled party’, and I honestly don’t know what to make of that…xDD)…which, according to Yesasia, consists of:
Fuji Shuusuke (Seigaku)
Shiraishi Kuranosuke (Shitenhouji)
Chitose Senri (Shitenhouji)
Shishido Ryou (Hyoutei)

ok seriously, wtf
I can understand Fuji and the two guys from Shitenhouji, considering the anime is in the Shitenhouji arc right now.
But where the fuck does Shishido come into this? Is there something I’m missing? Maybe a scene I forgot or something?
Or maybe I’m misreading the kanji? But I checked it against the Japanese wikipedia…
AND AND AND
It’s the next OVA opening!
D:
I wanna stick with Kakaeta Kiseki…but I guess it can’t be helped…
still though, I don’t want an opening with Shishido in it. D: It’s just so fucking random. Dx
I guess we’ll hear this song for the first time on September 25th when the next OVA DVD comes…

So, Koi no Gekidasa Ecstasy!…from what I could tell from the image on Yesasia, ‘ecstasy’ is actually written in kanji but it’s supposed to be pronounced ‘ecstasy’…I can’t read the kanji though…
‘Gekidasa’ is part of the phrase Shishido uses often, ‘Gekidasa daze’, which means something along the lines of ‘That’s lame’…
So…
Love’s Lame Ecstasy?

O_____o
wtffffffffffffff I’m confused

I think I need to find more information…preferably in English…

Ohhh, here are the links:
Yesasia
CD Japan